Our privacy policy

Container Solutions complies with good practices for processing personal data pursuant to the then current laws on processing of personal data.

Container Solutions complies with good practices for processing personal data pursuant to the current laws on processing of personal data. We should be grateful if you would contact us if you are in any way unhappy with our collection and use of your data, so we have an opportunity to resolve the issue for you. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ico is the uksupervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

We understand the importance of your personal data being accurate and up to date, so please let us know if your information changes by emailing kristian.ladefoged@container-solutions.com.

Collection and processing of personal data

In what follows below, we outline the personal data we may collect, how it’s processed and the lawful bases on which we process your data. It also sets out your rights and our obligations regarding your personal data.

We will rely on three lawful bases for processing your data (i) when it is necessary for our legitimate interests in marketing our business, provided those interests do not contravene your rights and interests, (ii) when it is necessary to perform a contract and occasionally (iii) on the basis of your consent.

Sensitive data

Sensitive data is details about your race or ethnicity, philosophical or religious beliefs, political opinions, sexual orientation, health information, genetic or biometric data, or criminal convictions and offences. We do not collect any sensitive data.

Personal data collection

Container Solutions reserves its right to collect information on ip-addresses of users of www.container-solutions.com for use in respect of statistical and demographical data in connection with marketing the business.

Personal data processing

We do not generally rely on consent as a lawful basis for processing personal data, other than when sending email marketing communications. You have the right to withdraw consent to email marketing at any time by emailing us at kristian.ladefoged@container-solutions.com.

Purposes for processing personal data

Purpose Data type Lawful basis for processing

To register you as a customer

  • (a) Identity data

  • (b) Contact data

Performance of a contract

To deliver your service, including:

  • (a) Manage payments

  • (b) Collect money owed to us

  • (a) Identity data

  • (b) Contact data

  • (c) Financial data

  • (d) Transaction data

  • (a) Performance of a contract with you

  • (b-d) Necessary for our legitimate interests to collect debts

To manage our relationship with you, including:

  • (a) notifying you about changes to our policies

  • (b) Asking you to leave a review

  • (a) Identity data

  • (b) Contact data

  • (c) Profile data

  • (d) Marketing and communications

  • (a) Performance of a contract with you

  • (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

  • (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records accurate and up to date

Data analytics to improve our services, website, marketing and customer relationships

Trackers such as the Hubspot Tracker, Google Analytics and Cookies

  • (a) Technical data

  • (b) Usage data

Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our site updated and to improve our marketing strategy

Marketing communications

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:

  • (i) requested information or purchased services from us; or

  • (ii) provided us with your details and ticked the box at the point of entry of your details for us to send you marketing communications; and

  • (iii) if you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with certain parties:

  • it and system administration providers

  • Professional advisers such as lawyers, accountants, auditors and insurers

  • Freelance third-party contractors processing your data on our behalf

  • Third parties to whom we merge, transfer or sell our assets or business

All third parties are required to adequately secure your personal data and to process it in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations.

Data security

We have put appropriate security measures in place to prevent accidental loss, misuse, or unauthorised access of your personal data.

We have procedures in place to deal with any data breaches and will notify you of any breaches, if and when they occur.

Data retention

It is the law that we only retain personal data for as long as is necessary. Once the purposes of collection have been fulfilled, we will destroy the information we hold, except in the case where it is legally required for us to retain your data longer, e.g. it is law to keep customers data for six years after the relationship ends, for tax purposes.

Your legal rights

You have the following rights under data protection law:

  • Request access to your personal data.

  • Request correction of your personal data.

  • Request erasure of your personal data.

  • Object to processing of your personal data.

  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.

  • Request transfer of your personal data.

  • Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at kristian.ladefoged@container-solutions.com. We try to respond to all requests with regards to the above rights within one month.